Try a totally new experience – the one and only
This quirky city tour takes place on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays - on schedule and on time. You can use the Ebbelwei-Express just like any normal tram on these days. The Ticket is valid for one round trip from your station of departure, without stopovers.
The reduced ticket can be purchased by:
Eligible persons | Proof |
Children up to and including 14 years of age | Proof of age |
Pupils | Pupil ID |
Apprentice | Apprentice or Student ID card |
Student | Student ID card |
Severely handicapped | Severely handicapped pass |
Seniors over 65 | Proof of age |
Federal Voluntary Service / Voluntary Social Year | Voluntary ID card |
Honorary Volunteer | Honorary Volunteer ID card |
Foreign students | ISIC pass (plastic card or app) |
Not only will you enjoy an extraordinary journey, the ticket price also includes your choice of a bottle of cider, apple juice or mineral water and a bag of pretzels. Additional drinks and salt pastry can be bought for another 2,50 €.
Just buy your ticket from the conductor. The price is for a round-trip tour lasting approximately one hour, without stopovers.
Special timetable valid on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays from 24.03. until 14.04.2024
Stop | #1 | #2 | # 3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | #7 | #8 | #9 | #10 | #11 | #12 |
Hauptbahnhof Südseite | 13:10 | 13:45 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Baseler Platz | 13:12 | 13:47 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Stresemannallee/Gartenstraße | 13:14 | 13:49 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Stresemannallee | 13:16 | 13:51 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sachsenhausen Beuthener Straße | 13:19 | 13:54 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Breslauer Straße | 13:20 | 13:55 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Oppenheimer Landstraße | 13:21 | 13:56 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Schweizer Str./Mörf. Ldstr. | 13:23 | 13:58 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Südbahnhof/Schweizer Straße | 13:24 | 13:59 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sachsenhausen Louisa Bahnhof | - | - | 14:25 | 15:00 | 15:35 | 16:10 | 16:45 | 17:20 | 17:55 | 18:30 | 18:55 | 19:30 |
Stresemannall./Mörf. Ldstr. | - | - | 14:26 | 15:01 | 15:36 | 16:11 | 16:46 | 17:21 | 17:56 | 18:31 | 18:56 | 19:31 |
Stresemannallee | - | - | 14:27 | 15:02 | 15:37 | 16:12 | 16:47 | 17:22 | 17:57 | 18:32 | 18:57 | 19:32 |
Stresemannallee/Gartenstraße | - | - | 14:29 | 15:04 | 15:39 | 16:14 | 16:49 | 17:24 | 17:59 | 18:34 | 18:59 | 19:34 |
Otto-Hahn-Platz | - | - | 14:31 | 15:06 | 15:41 | 16:16 | 16:51 | 17:26 | 18:01 | 18:36 | 19:01 | 19:36 |
Schweizer-/Gartenstraße | - | - | 14:32 | 15:07 | 15:42 | 16:17 | 16:52 | 17:27 | 18:02 | 18:37 | 19:02 | 19:37 |
Schwanthalerstraße | - | - | 14:34 | 15:09 | 15:44 | 16:19 | 16:54 | 17:29 | 18:04 | 18:39 | 19:04 | 19:39 |
Südbahnhof | 13:26 | 14:01 | 14:36 | 15:11 | 15:46 | 16:21 | 16:56 | 17:31 | 18:06 | 18:41 | 19:06 | 19:41 |
Brücken-/Textorstraße | 13:27 | 14:02 | 14:37 | 15:12 | 15:47 | 16:22 | 16:57 | 17:32 | 18:07 | 18:42 | 19:07 | 19:42 |
Lokalbahnhof/Textorstr. | 13:28 | 14:03 | 14:38 | 15:13 | 15:48 | 16:23 | 16:58 | 17:33 | 18:08 | 18:43 | 19:08 | 19:43 |
Sachsenhausen Lokalbahnhof | 13:29 | 14:04 | 14:39 | 15:14 | 15:49 | 16:24 | 16:59 | 17:34 | 18:09 | 18:44 | 19:09 | 19:44 |
Frankensteiner Platz | 13:30 | 14:05 | 14:40 | 15:15 | 15:50 | 16:25 | 17:00 | 17:35 | 18:10 | 18:45 | 19:10 | 19:45 |
Hospital zum Hl. Geist | 13:32 | 14:07 | 14:42 | 15:17 | 15:52 | 16:27 | 17:02 | 17:37 | 18:12 | 18:47 | 19:12 | 19:47 |
Börneplatz/Stoltzestraße | 13:35 | 14:10 | 14:45 | 15:20 | 15:55 | 16:30 | 17:05 | 17:40 | 18:15 | 18:50 | 19:15 | 19:50 |
Börneplatz | 13:37 | 14:12 | 14:47 | 15:22 | 15:57 | 16:32 | 17:07 | 17:42 | 18:17 | 18:52 | 19:17 | 19:52 |
Römer/Paulskirche | 13:39 | 14:14 | 14:49 | 15:24 | 15:59 | 16:34 | 17:09 | 17:44 | 18:19 | 18:54 | 19:19 | 19:54 |
Karmeliterkloster | 13:40 | 14:15 | 14:50 | 15:25 | 16:00 | 16:35 | 17:10 | 17:45 | 18:20 | 18:55 | 19:20 | 19:55 |
Willy-Brandt-Platz | 13:42 | 14:17 | 14:52 | 15:27 | 16:02 | 16:37 | 17:12 | 17:47 | 18:22 | 18:57 | 19:22 | 19:57 |
Weser-/Münchener Straße | 13:43 | 14:18 | 14:53 | 15:28 | 16:03 | 16:38 | 17:13 | 17:48 | 18:23 | 18:58 | 19:23 | 19:58 |
Hauptbahnhof/Münchener Str. | 13:45 | 14:20 | 14:55 | 15:30 | 16:05 | 16:40 | 17:15 | 17:50 | 18:25 | 19:00 | 19:25 | 20:00 |
Hauptbahnhof Südseite | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19:26 | 20:01 |
Frankfurt Hauptbahnhof | 13:46 | 14:21 | 14:56 | 15:31 | 16:06 | 16:41 | 17:16 | 17:51 | 18:26 | 19:01 | - | - |
Platz der Republik | 13:48 | 14:23 | 14:58 | 15:33 | 16:08 | 16:43 | 17:18 | 17:53 | 18:28 | 19:03 | - | - |
Hohenstaufenstraße | 13:49 | 14:24 | 14:59 | 15:34 | 16:09 | 16:44 | 17:19 | 17:54 | 18:29 | 19:04 | - | - |
Festhalle/Messe | 13:50 | 14:25 | 15:00 | 15:35 | 16:10 | 16:45 | 17:20 | 17:55 | 18:30 | 19:05 | - | - |
Festhalle/Messe | 13:52 | 14:27 | 15:02 | 15:37 | 16:12 | 16:47 | 17:22 | 17:57 | 18:32 | 19:07 | - | - |
Hohenstaufenstraße | 13:53 | 14:28 | 15:03 | 15:38 | 16:13 | 16:48 | 17:23 | 17:58 | 18:33 | 19:08 | - | - |
Platz der Republik | 13:55 | 14:30 | 15:05 | 15:40 | 16:15 | 16:50 | 17:25 | 18:00 | 18:35 | 19:10 | - | - |
Frankfurt Hauptbahnhof | 13:57 | 14:32 | 15:07 | 15:42 | 16:17 | 16:52 | 17:27 | 18:02 | 18:37 | 19:12 | - | - |
Baseler Platz | 13:59 | 14:34 | 15:09 | 15:44 | 16:19 | 16:54 | 17:29 | 18:04 | 18:39 | 19:14 | - | - |
Stresemannallee/Gartenstraße | 14:01 | 14:36 | 15:11 | 15:46 | 16:21 | 16:56 | 17:31 | 18:06 | 18:41 | 19:16 | - | - |
Stresemannallee | 14:03 | 14:38 | 15:13 | 15:48 | 16:23 | 16:58 | 17:33 | 18:08 | 18:43 | 19:18 | - | - |
Stresemannall./Mörf. Ldstr. | 14:05 | 14:40 | 15:15 | 15:50 | 16:25 | 17:00 | 17:35 | 18:10 | 18:45 | 19:20 | - | - |
Sachsenhausen Louisa Bahnhof | 14:06 | 14:41 | 15:16 | 15:51 | 16:26 | 17:01 | 17:36 | 18:11 | 18:46 | 19:21 | - | - |
Notes
- Does not run on Good Friday, Corpus Christi, Remembrance Day and Totensonntag (Sunday of the dead).
- Stops 9 and 10 (see table) Note that you can't get on the tram between Platz der Republik and the boarding stop.
- No reservations or unschedules stops permitted for regular Services.
- Journeys do not include a city guide.