Try a totally new experience – the one and only

This quirky city tour takes place on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays - on schedule and on time. You can use the Ebbelwei-Express just like any normal tram on these days. Just hop on and hop off wherever and whenever you want at any of the stops.

Fares

The fun costs €8.00 for adults and 3.50 for children and teenagers up to the age of 14. Not only will you enjoy an extraordinary journey, the ticket price also includes your choice of a bottle of cider, apple juice or mineral water and a bag of pretzels.

Just buy your ticket from the conductor. The price is for a round-trip tour lasting approximately one hour.

Stops and departure times (just Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays)

Stop #1 #2 # 3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 #11 #12
Zoo 13.30 14.05 14.40 15.15 15.50 16.25 17.00 17.35 18.10 18.45 19.10 19.45
Tram stops Ostendstrasse 13.33 14.08 14.43 15.18 15.53 16.28 17.03 17.38 18.13 18.48 19.13 19.48
Allerheiligentor 13.34 14.09 14.44 15.19 15.54 16.29 17.04 17.39 18.14 18.49 19.14 19.49
Börneplatz 13.36 14.11 14.46 15.21 15.56 16.31 17.06 17.41 18.16 18.51 19.16 19.51
Römer/Paulskirche 13.38 14.13 14.48 15.23 15.58 16.33 17.08 17.43 18.18 18.53 19.18 19.53
Willy-Brandt-Platz 13.40 14.15 14.50 15.25 16.00 16.35 17.10 17.45 18.20 18.55 19.20 19.55
Weser-/Münchener Strasse 13.42 14.17 14.52 15.27 16.02 16.37 17.12 17.47 18.22 18.57 19.22 19.57
Hauptbahnhof/Münchener Strasse 13.43 14.18 14.53 15.28 16.03 16.38 17.13 17.48 18.23 18.58 19.23 19.58
Hauptbahnhof south side 19.25 20.00
Hauptbahnhof 13.45 14.20 14.55 15.30 16.05 16.40 17.15 17.50 18.25 19.00
Platz der Republik 13.47 14.22 14.57 15.32 16.07 16.42 17.17 17.52 18.27 19.02
Hohenstaufenstrasse 13.49 14.24 14.59 15.34 16.09 16.44 17.19 17.54 18.29 19.04
Festhalle/Messe 13.52 14.27 15.02 15.37 16.12 16.47 17.22 17.57 18.32 19.07
Hohenstaufenstrasse 13.55 14.30 15.05 15.40 16.15 16.50 17.25 18.00 18.35 19.10
Platz der Republik 13.57 14.32 15.07 15.42 16.17 16.52 17.27 18.02 18.37 19.12
Hauptbahnhof 13.59 14.34 15.09 15.44 16.19 16.54 17.29 18.04 18.39 19.14
Baseler Platz 14.01 14.36 15.11 15.46 16.21 16.56 17.31 18.06 18.41 19.16
Stresemannallee/Gartenstrasse 14.03 14.38 15.13 15.48 16.23 16.58 17.33 18.08 18.43 19.18
Otto-Hahn-Platz 14.05 14.40 15.15 15.50 16.25 17.00 17.35 18.10 18.45 19.20
Schweizer-/Gartenstrasse 14.06 14.41 15.16 15.51 16.26 17.01 17.36 18.11 18.45 19.20
Schwanthalerstrasse 14.08 14.43 15.18 15.53 16.28 17.03 17.38 18.13 18.48 19.23
Südbahnhof 14.11 14.46 15.21 15.56 16.31 17.06 17.41 18.16 18.51 19.26
Brücken-/Textorstrasse 14.12 14.47 15.22 15.57 16.32 17.07 17.42 18.17 18.52 19.27
Lokalbahnhof/Textorstrasse 14.13 14.48 15.23 15.58 16.33 17.08 17.43 18.18 18.53 19.28
Lokalbahnhof 14.15 14.50 15.25 16.00 16.35 17.10 17.45 18.20 18.55 19.30
Frankensteiner Platz 14.17 14.52 15.27 16.02 16.37 17.12 17.47 18.22 18.57 19.32
Hospital zum Heiligen Geist 14.19 14.54 15.29 16.04 16.39 17.14 17.49 18.24 18.59 19.34
Allerheiligentor 14.21 14.56 15.31 16.06 16.41 17.16 17.51 18.26 19.01 16.36
Tram station Ostendstrasse 14.22 14.57 15.32 16.07 16.42 17.17 17.52 18.27 19.02 19.37
Zoo (arrives) 14.25 15.00 15.35 16.10 16.45 17.20 17.55 18.30 19.05 19.40
Zoo (departs) 14.40 15.15 15.50 16.25 17.00 17.35 18.10 18.45 19.10 19.45

Notes

  • Does not run on Good Friday, Corpus Christi, Remembrance Day and Totensonntag (Sunday of the dead).
  • Stops 9 and 10 (see table) Note that you can't get on the tram between Platz der Republik and the boarding stop.
  • No reservations or unschedules stops permitted for regular Services.
  • Journeys do not include a city guide.