Frankfurt
Phone customer service
+49 69 21322425+49 69 21322425
Language

Try a totally new experience – the one and only

This quirky city tour takes place on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays - on schedule and on time. You can use the Ebbelwei-Express just like any normal tram on these days. Just hop on and hop off wherever and whenever you want at any of the stops.

Fares

The fun costs 8.00 € for adults. For specific passengers, a reduced fare of 3.50 € is charged (upon presentation of proof).

The reduced ticket can be purchased by:

Eligible persons

Proof

Children up to and including 14 years of age

Proof of age

Pupils

Pupil ID

Apprentice

Apprentice or Student ID card

Student

Student ID card

Severely handicapped

Severely handicapped pass

Seniors over 65

Proof of age

Federal Voluntary Service / Voluntary Social Year

Voluntary ID card

Honorary Volunteer

Honorary Volunteer ID card

Foreign students

ISIC pass (plastic card or app)

Not only will you enjoy an extraordinary journey, the ticket price also includes your choice of a bottle of cider, apple juice or mineral water and a bag of pretzels. Additional drinks and salt pastry can be bought for another 2,50 €.

Just buy your ticket from the conductor. The price is for a round-trip tour lasting approximately one hour.

Special timetable Ebbelwei-Express: Valid from 26.11.2022 to 08.01.2023

The Ebbelwei-Expreß unfortunately has to leave its usual route and runs in the period from 26.11.2022 to 08.01.2023 according to the following special timetable:

Tram Stops

#1

#2

# 3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9

#10

#11

#12

Festhalle/Messe/Schleife

13:16

13:51

14:26

15:01

15:36

16:11

16:46

17:21

17:56

18:31

19:06

19:41

Festhalle/Messe

13:17

13:52

14:27

15:02

15:37

16:12

16:47

17:22

17:57

18:32

19:07

19:42

Hohenstaufenstraße

13:18

13:53

14:28

15:03

15:38

16:13

16:48

17:23

17:58

18:33

19:08

19:43

Platz der Republik

13:20

13:55

14:30

15:05

15:40

16:15

16:50

17:25

18:00

18:35

19:10

19:45

Hauptbahnhof

13:22

13:57

14:32

15:07

15:42

16:17

16:52

17:27

18:02

18:37

19:12

19:47

Baseler Platz

13:24

13:59

14:34

15:09

15:44

16:19

16:54

17:29

18:04

18:39

19:14

-

Stresemannallee/Gartenstraße

13:26

14:01

14:36

15:11

15:46

16:21

16:56

17:31

18:06

18:41

19:16

-

Stresemannallee

13:28

14:03

14:38

15:13

15:48

16:23

16:58

17:33

18:08

18:43

19:18

-

Stresemannallee/Mörfelder Ldstr.

13:30

14:05

14:40

15:15

15:50

16:25

17:00

17:35

18:10

18:45

19:20

-

Louisa Bahnhof (dir. Neu-Isenburg)

13:31

14:06

14:41

15:16

15:51

16:26

17:01

17:36

18:11

18:46

19:21

-

Louisa Bahnhof (dir. to city)

13:50

14:25

15:00

15:35

16:10

16:45

17:19

17:55

18:30

19:05

19:40

-

Stresemannallee/Mörfelder Ldstr.

13:51

14:26

15:01

15:36

16:11

16:46

17:20

17:56

18:31

19:06

19:41

-

Stresemannallee

13:52

14:27

15:02

15:37

16:12

16:47

17:21

17:57

18:32

19:07

19:42

-

Stresemannallee/Gartenstraße

13:54

14:29

15:04

15:39

16:14

16:49

17:23

17:59

18:34

19:09

19:44

-

Otto-Hahn-Platz

13:56

14:31

15:06

15:41

16:16

16:51

17:25

18:01

18:36

19:11

19:46

-

Schweizer-/Gartenstraße

13:57

14:32

15:07

15:42

16:17

16:52

17:26

18:02

18:37

19:12

19:47

-

Schwanthalerstraße

13:59

14:34

15:09

15:44

16:19

16:54

17:28

18:04

18:39

19:14

19:49

-

Südbahnhof

14:01

14:36

15:11

15:46

16:21

16:56

17:30

18:06

18:41

19:16

19:51

-

Brücken-/Textorstraße

14:02

14:37

15:12

15:47

16:22

16:57

17:31

18:07

18:42

19:17

19:52

-

Lokalbahnhof/Textorstraße

14:03

14:38

15:13

15:48

16:23

16:58

17:32

18:08

18:43

19:18

19:53

-

Lokalbahnhof

14:04

14:39

15:14

15:49

16:24

16:59

17:33

18:09

18:44

19:19

19:54

-

Frankensteiner Platz

14:05

14:40

15:15

15:50

16:25

17:00

17:34

18:10

18:45

19:20

19:55

-

Hospital z. Hl. Geist

14:07

14:42

15:17

15:52

16:27

17:02

17:36

18:12

18:47

19:22

19:57

-

Börneplatz/Stoltzestraße

14:10

14:45

15:20

15:55

16:30

17:05

17:39

18:15

18:50

19:25

20:00

-

Börneplatz

14:12

14:47

15:22

15:57

16:32

17:07

17:41

18:17

18:52

19:27

20:02

-

Römer/Paulskirche

14:14

14:49

15:24

15:59

16:34

17:09

17:43

18:19

18:54

19:29

20:04

-

Karmeliterkloster

14:15

14:50

15:25

16:00

16:35

17:10

17:44

18:20

18:55

19:30

20:05

-

Willy-Brandt-Platz

14:17

14:52

15:27

16:02

16:37

17:12

17:46

18:22

18:57

19:32

20:07

-

Weser-/Münchener Straße

14:18

14:53

15:28

16:03

16:38

17:13

17:47

18:23

18:58

19:33

20:08

-

Hauptbahnhof/Münchener Straße

14:20

14:55

15:30

16:05

16:40

17:15

17:49

18:25

19:00

19:35

20:10

-

Hauptbahnhof

14:21

14:56

15:31

16:06

16:41

17:16

17:50

18:26

19:01

19:36

-

-

Platz der Republik

14:23

14:58

15:33

16:08

16:43

17:18

17:52

18:28

19:03

19:38

-

-

Hohenstaufenstraße

14:24

14:59

15:34

16:09

16:44

17:19

17:53

18:29

19:04

19:39

-

-

Festhalle/Messe

14:25

15:00

15:35

16:10

16:45

17:20

17:54

18:30

19:05

19:40

-

-

Festhalle/Messe/Schleife

14:26

15:01

15:36

16:11

16:46

17:21

17:55

18:31

19:06

19:41

-

-

Hauptbahnhof Südseite (arr.)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20.11

19:49

Notes

  • Does not run on Good Friday, Corpus Christi, Remembrance Day and Totensonntag (Sunday of the dead).
  • Stops 9 and 10 (see table) Note that you can't get on the tram between Platz der Republik and the boarding stop.
  • No reservations or unschedules stops permitted for regular Services.
  • Journeys do not include a city guide.